Blair Sugar Maple Tree

5404 216th Street, Township of Langley, British Columbia, V2Y, Canada

Blair Sugar Maple Tree; Blair Family, 2006
View of Tree With Fall Colour
View of the Blair Sugar Maple Tree marker; Township of Langley, 2006
Heritage Marker for the Blair Sugar Maple Tree.

Description of Historic Place

The Blair Sugar Maple Tree consists of one large mature specimen located on the side of 216th Street opposite the Langley Municipal Airport in the Milner community of Langley.

Heritage Value

The Blair Sugar Maple Tree is significant for its historic, aesthetic and associative values and is cherished most notably for its beauty and its association with the well-respected Culbert and Blair Families.

Thomas Culbert settled with his family in this part of Langley in 1880. It was his son Jonathan who brought seedlings from their previous home in Ontario and planted them on the edge of the trail (now 216th Street) in front of their new home and farm in Milner. Thomas's daughter Eliza married George Blair, a highly respected Langley pioneer, and they bought the farm from her father in 1902. They are important with regard to this tree as it was they and their families who continued to care for the trees. Thomas and Eliza's son Bill became a long serving mayor of Langley and the next owner and caretaker of the farm. The stories of the maple trees, such as how Jean Blair used to hide from her brothers in the ""cradle"" of one of the trees and read, continue to be passed down through the generations, with each set of children enjoying the one remaining tree and making their own stories to pass on.

The Sugar Maple is the most abundant of seven maple species found in several Eastern Canadian provinces as well as in the Eastern and Mid-Atlantic States. It has historical and economical importance in the production of maple syrup and as a timber species. Its importance nationally is evident from the use of its leaf on the Canadian flag. Sugar Maples are not native to British Columbia, which makes this particular specimen a rare example, especially because most of the trees planted on the property eventually died or were knocked over in strong winds. This last tree, is extremely important to the owners for its general family memories and for shared childhood memories of playing in this ""friendly tree"".

Although rare, old-growth Sugar Maple trees can average 300 to 400 years in age, with individual trees ranging from 21 to 34 metres tall. Under optimal growing conditions, Sugar Maple trees can attain heights in excess of 30 metres. The Blair Tree is close to 120 years old, making it additionally significant for its physical attributes.

The tree is especially beautiful in the fall when it turns spectacular colours after a frost. Its reputation is such that people come from all over the Lower Mainland just to photograph it at this time of year. It is very important to the residents of Langley for its age and beauty. The listing of this tree on Langley's Heritage Register demonstrates the commitment of the Township of Langley and its citizens to recognizing and preserving its natural heritage.

Source: Langley Centennial Museum, heritage files

The character-defining elements of the Blair Sugar Maple Tree include:

- The strong cultural association of this tree to the community for its relationship to the Culbert and Blair Families (pioneer families of Langley)
- Its siting and relationship to 216th Street and to the Blair property
- The longevity of this tree on this site
- Its beautiful form and especially its stunning Fall foliage
- Trunk branches near the ground, forming a crown that spreads wide
- The tree bark, which due to its age, has long plates that peel along the side edge and rough vertical grooves and ridges (fissures) that appear dark brown

People and the Environment

Environment