Doma

21363 Trans Canada Highway - Route 1, Tryon, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing front facade with verandah and central wall dormer; Province of PEI, 2006
Doma

Doma
Gouldrup-Gamble House

Description of Historic Place

Doma is a wood framed house with shingle cladding built in the style of a Maritime Vernacular Cottage. It is situated in a rural setting on treed grounds. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

Doma (meaning "Home") is valued for its well preserved Maritime Vernacular Cottage style and its association with some of the earliest settlers in the Tryon area of PEI.

It displays characteristic elements of the style which was popular in the Maritimes from 1830 to 1860. These include its rectangular plan, symmetrical facade, central doorway, and gable roof with little eave overhang. Another feature of the house is the large central wall dormer. The building also features a decorative front verandah and an extension at the back once used as a leather horse harness shop.

Doma is located in Lot 28 on land originally owned by Captain Samuel Holland, the Surveyor General who mapped the Island in 1765 for the British. Tryon is named for William Tryon, colonial governor of North Carolina and New York. He was a contemporary of Holland. Holland's wife, a French Canadian, is interred at the Tryon Peoples' Cemetery. He held property in Quebec and is interred there. In the February 1900 issue of the Prince Edward Island Magazine, an article noted that Holland actively recruited settlers to the Tryon area from Quebec as early as 1768. Among the names mentioned were: Warren, Stagman, Gouldrup, McCann, and Shatforth.

It is believed the current house was built in 1855 by John Gouldrup, the son of Jacob Gouldrup (1799-1889), who had been born at Tryon. John is thought to have had the first grist mill in PEI. This is a mill where grain is ground into flour. John and his wife left PEI at some point for the United States. He died there and his wife returned to their house in PEI. Meacham's 1880 Atlas of PEI shows the property owned then by "Mrs. Gouldrup".

By 1883, the property was owned by Thomas Gamble and it remained in the Gamble family until the late 1940s, when it was sold to a Vessey who made and repaired horse harness on site.

With its long history in the community and its well preserved architectural style, Doma continues to contribute to the community of Tryon.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4310-20/D4

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Maritime Vernacular Cottage style of Doma:

- The overall massing of the house with its wood frame, shingle cladding, and symmetrical facade
- The central doorway and window fenestration
- The gable roof with little eave overhang
- The central wall dormer with gable roof and eave returns
- The decorative verandah with bracketted posts
- The position of the chimney
- The extension at the back of the main house

Other character-defining elements include:

- The rural setting of the house on treed grounds

Prince Edward Island

Province of Prince Edward Island

Heritage Places Protection Act

Registered Historic Place

2006/10/17

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/D4