Masonic Temple

88-96 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This contextual photograph shows the building's occupancy on Germain Street, 2004; City of Saint John
88-96 Germain - Contextual
This photograph shows the metal cornice with brackets and the Roman arch and square windows on the top two floors, 2004; City of Saint John
88-96 Germain - Windows
This is the elaborate entrance to the Masonic Temple with large wooden double doors and fan transom window, 2004; City of Saint John
88-96 Germain - Entrance Detail

Luxor Temple
Masonic Temple
Temple Luxor
Masonic Hall
Salle maçonnique
Masonic Grand Lodge
Grande loge maçonnique

Description of Historic Place

The Masonic Temple is located on Germain Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is a four-storey brick Italianate-Style Masonic building with shops at street level.

Heritage Value

The Masonic Temple is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for being located on the former site of the home of Loyalist Stephen Humbert and for the shops at street level.

The Masonic Temple is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future.

In 1854, Grand Master Alexander Keith travelled to Saint John and consecrated the new Masonic Temple. In July 1877, just one month after the Great Fire, Most Worshipful Brother Robert T. Clinch, with all ancient Masonic Ceremony laid the cornerstone for this building. Many artefacts including a copy of the Grand Lodge Constitution were deposited in the corner stone and with the Grand Master spreading the mortar the stone was gently laid in place. The lodge rooms were not only for the Freemasons but also Luxor Temple Mystic Shrine, and the Knight's Templar Hall.

The Masonic Temple was built on the former site of Loyalist Stephen Humbert residence. He was a hymn writer and church musician. He organized Saint John's first Methodist Congregation in 1791.

At the street level, the space was utilized for different shops. Arthur Everitt operated a dry goods store from the time of construction until 1900. The Free Public Library was in the latter part of the 1800's. During WWI, the Military Headquarters staff had their offices. During WWII, it became a recruiting station. Restaurants, furriers and many other businesses occupied the four stores in the lower levels of this grand building.

The Masonic Temple was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character defining elements that relate to the exterior Masonic Temple include:
- proportional height and width for the building;
- proportional window placement;
- heritage brick;
- metal cornice;
- brackets under the cornice;
- decorative brickwork between cornice and upper floor windows;
- upper windows with Roman arched upper sashes;
- upper Roman arch openings with large sandstone arches;
- blocked arches into 10 segments and a keystone;
- sandstone between top floor and third floor windows with three shields engraved;
- projecting line of sandstone running through the upper floor;
- flush line of sandstone, end to end, connecting the sills of the upper windows;
- small square third floor windows;
- sandstone ledge separating the 2nd and 3rd floor;
- a painted block and cross design below the sandstone ledge;
- extension of the pilasters from the ledge to the cornice;
- line of sandstone running from end to end connecting at the returns of the sandstone window entablatures on the second floor;
- three large segmented sandstone arch openings with keystones on the north side of the second floor with segmented arch windows;
- multi-paned (91 panes each) with opaque glass for two north side windows ;
- heavy fluted columns supporting sandstone arches on 2nd Floor;