Dallas Square Cenotaph

85 Church Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/07/10

View of  the Dallas Square Cenotaph and adjoining park area; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meuztner, 2006
Dallas Square Cenotaph and adjoining park area

War Memorial

1921/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Dallas Square Cenotaph is a 14-foot high granite monument with plaques commemorating those lost in World Wars I and II and the Korean War. The cenotaph is located in a small public park on a main downtown thoroughfare, overlooking the harbour.

Heritage Value

The Dallas Square Cenotaph, built in 1921 to commemorate local men who died during World War I, represents deeply felt community sensibilities about memory, war and loss. The cenotaph is still used as a memorial site and bears witness to annual Remembrance Day ceremonies, giving the community an important opportunity to gather and remember together.

The Dallas Square Cenotaph is the focal point of a small municipal park bordered by trees and St. Paul's Anglican Church yard on three sides. Facing a busy downtown street and the harbour, the Dallas Square Cenotaph and adjacent grounds are highly visible and provide a calm and restful green space in the downtown core.

The Dallas Square Cenotaph is a very good example of a simple, graceful monument. Minimally ornamented, the Cenotaph's design, created and executed by local monument works owner C.E.J. Millins, was based on an ancient Egyptian model.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Dallas Square Cenotaph include its: