St. Helen's Complex: Red Cross Lodge

440 King Street West, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Red Cross Lodge Building 3
Pavillon de la Croix-Rouge, bâtiment 3
Red Cross Lodge
Pavillon de la Croix-Rouge

Description of Historic Place

The St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge is part of the St. Helen’s Complex in Kingston. Situated in landscaped grounds, the stuccoed, brick building with a hipped roof is set into the grade of a hill fronting Lake Ontario. Its simple, classically-inspired appearance is distinguished by large round-arched windows, pilasters and tall chimneys. Two wings project from the east and west sides of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge, as part of the St. Helen’s complex, is associated with Thomas Kirkpatrick and James Morton both prominent figures in the early history of Kingston and Canada. Thomas Kirkpatrick, who built the lodge, belonged to a prominent local family. In recent times, the lodge has been associated with two other themes closely allied with Kingston: the military presence and the penitentiary. In 1853, the estate was acquired by James Morton the owner of the adjoining brewery complex and a local industrialist, acquired the estate. Subsequently sold to the Department of Militia and Defence, the complex became a hospital during the First World War. The properties were transferred to Correctional Services Canada in 1968 and now accommodate the regional offices.

Architectural value:
The St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge is valued for its good aesthetics that exhibit classical influences. The sole surviving outbuilding of the original Kirkpatrick estate, its pilastered walls, stuccoed surfaces, semi-circular arched windows, and hipped roof reflect the same classical simplicity of the main building of the St. Helen’s complex. Good functional design and good craftsmanship are evidenced in the construction.

Environmental value:
The St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge is compatible with the St. Helen’s complex and is a familiar landmark to workers and visitors.

Sources: Martha Phemister, St. Helen’s 440 and 462 King Street West, Kingston Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 87-113; St. Helen’s Complex, 440/462 King Street West, Kingston, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 88-113.

The character-defining elements of the St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge should be respected.

Its simple design with classical and picturesque influences, good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
-the simple massing of the hipped roof structure with one storey massing of the front elevation and two storey massing for the rear elevation;
-the exterior walls of stuccoed brick;
-the arrangement of the semi-circular windows and pilasters;
-the slender chimneys.

The manner in which the St. Helen’s Complex: Red Cross Lodge is compatible with the St. Helen’s complex and is a familiar landmark to workers and visitors, as evidenced by:
-the structure’s simple design with classical influences, proportions and massing, which harmonize with the landscaped Regency gardenesque grounds and with the other inter-related buildings in the complex;
-its commanding position on a hill overlooking Lake Ontario, which makes it well known to workers and visitors.

Correctional Facility
Estate