Command Post

Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3V, Canada

Corner view of the Command Post, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, Ian Doull, 1995.
General view of the place

Description of Historic Place

The Fortress Observation Post, obscured by forest cover, is situated on a sloping plateau to the west of Halifax Harbour. It is an ‘L’-shaped, one-storey, utilitarian concrete structure with a flat roof. The structure’s main elevation features two doors and four windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fortress Observation Post is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fortress Observation Post is an example of a late-19th century structure associated with the coordination of shore-based coastal defence for the Imperial naval station of Halifax. The upgrade of the Halifax defences had a significant economic impact on the community of Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Fortress Observation Post is a good example of a specialized, defensive command structure integral to a permanent late-19th century fortification. The irregularly shaped plan proved versatile and housed observation equipment while two other interconnected rooms served as office, communications room, or guardroom and barracks. This functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Fortress Observation Post reinforces the Spion Kop fire command position and the present military character of the York Redoubt National Historic Site setting that is familiar to staff and visitors within the immediate area.