3 Russell Street

3 Russell Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing south elevation; Province of PEI, 2005
3 Russell Street
Showing current house amid trees - first two houses on left no longer exist; Jean Profitt Collection, n.d.
3 Russell Street
Showing decorative bracket on verandah; Victoria Seaport Eco-museum Collection
3 Russell Street

Description of Historic Place

The dwelling at 3 Russell Street in the Village of Victoria is a two storey wood framed house built in the centre gable Maritime Vernacular style. It is situated prominently on a treed lot in the southern end of Russell Street. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

3 Russell Street is valued for its centre gable Maritime Vernacular architectural style; for its association with early residents of the Village; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The Maritime Vernacular style of the home is evident in the dominant centre gable roof of the south elevation and the exterior's wood shingle cladding. The facade is symmetrical with a verandah extending over the three windows of the first storey. The fenestration remains intact. The only major alteration appears to be a side porch with a parapet wall added in the 1970s.

The house is associated with the Knox family. The Scottish born, John P. Knox (1838-1916), came to Victoria from Newfoundland. In 1880, he married a local resident, Annie Cameron. Their only child was James William Knox (1882-1964). He owned a large fox farm in the area and was a lobster fisher. In 1962, the PEI Fisheries Federation presented him with an award for his longevity in the fishing industry - over six decades!

3 Russell Street continues to be a residence in Victoria and is a good example of its style in the Village.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/V26

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Maritime Vernacular heritage value of 3 Russell Street:

- The overall massing of two storeys
- The gable roof with prominent centre gable
- The original fascia boards at the roofline
- The wood shingled exterior
- The fenestration of the windows and doors
- The decorative lintels and hood mouldings over double windows in the gable
- The verandah with its decorative brackets
- The size and placement of the chimney

Other character-defining elements of 3 Russell Street include:

- The prominent location of this house on Russell Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape
- The continued use of the building as a residence

Registered Historic Place