Rock Pybus Residence and Barn

3028 53 Street, Delta, British Columbia, V4L, Canada

Rock Pybus Residence, exterior 2004; Corporation of Delta 2004
oblique view
Exterior view of barn 2004; Corporation of Delta 2004
front elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Rock Pybus Residence and Barn site consists of a one and one-half storey stucco-clad residence and an adjacent large barn, located in a rural, agricultural context south of Ladner village. This is a highly visible site, immediately adjacent to a highway overpass and near a railway right-of-way.

Heritage Value

The Rock Pybus Residence and Barn are of heritage value as an intact example of an historic Delta farmstead, and as a reminder of Delta's important agricultural past. This farmstead possesses an early twentieth century house and barn amidst a rural, agricultural landscape, separated from modern housing and industrial development. The relationship of the farmhouse and the barn, located within an agricultural setting, illustrates the character of an early working farm complex. The barn, with other small outbuildings on the property, contributes to the character of this intact farm ensemble. Located on a north-south road between Tsawwassen and Ladner village, it also represents the growth of population with concurrent improvements in access.

Furthermore, the Rock Pybus Residence is valued as a good example of early twentieth century vernacular farmhouse architecture. While some original exterior detailing has been lost to subsequent renovations, the house retains its form, roofline and fenestration. Notably, it has two entrances on the front facade, a formal entrance and a less formal kitchen entrance, typical of a working farmhouse. Built 1915-16, the date of construction is also significant, as a number of fine homes were built in Delta during the First World War, marking a time of exceptional prosperity due to wartime food production.

The property is also of historical significance for its association with the Pybus family. It was built by Rock Pybus (1881-1949), son of local pioneer William Chadwick Pybus and brother of Walter Chadwick Pybus, who farmed the adjacent property to the north.

Source: Delta Heritage Planning Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of Rock Pybus Residence and Barn include its:

- setting within a rural context, with the house and barn in their original spatial configuration, in an area of similar farmsteads

- residential form, scale and massing of the house as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus basement height and symmetrical, L-shaped plan with rear extension
- wood-frame construction of the house
- exterior elements of the house, such as: the compound gabled roof; two entrances on the front facade; two internal brick chimneys; irregular fenestration, with double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows with horns; and stucco over original wooden siding

- vernacular, agricultural form, scale and massing of the barn as expressed by its low pitched saltbox roof and rectangular floor plan
- heavy timber-frame construction of the barn
- exterior elements of the barn such as the board-and-batten siding