Balgreggan

3000 Rutland Road, Oak Bay, British Columbia, V8R, Canada

Southwest elevation
Southeast elevation

Balgreggan
Mr. and Mrs. John Turner House

Description of Historic Place

The Balgreggan property consists of a two and one-half storey Georgian Revival style mansion, garage, and greenhouse in the Uplands residential district.

Heritage Value

Balgreggan is valued as part of the social, architectural and development history of Oak Bay. It is significant as one of only 12 homes built in the pre-war phase of the Uplands development. Balgreggan is part of a distinct subdivision designed by one of North America's leading landscape architects, John Charles Olmsted. Olmsted's vision was to design the Uplands subdivision as a residential park to harmonize with the natural environment. True to his vision, Balgreggan and its grounds create an atmosphere for all to enjoy.

Built in 1914, the architectural value of Balgreggan lies in its first-class design attributed to the Calgary architect Charles Hay, and was featured in a promotional brochure on the Uplands (c.1920). Balgreggan helped to set a high standard for the subsequent development of Uplands residential architecture. This mansion is notable as a landmark because of its large scale and prominent location. The symmetrical composition enriched with classical detail creates a distinctive building within the Georgian Revival style. This large scale home, built with quality detailing and spacious interiors, reflects the social status of its original owner, successful businessman John Turner, of J.A. Turner and Company Real Estate.

The property is also valued as part of the earlier Hudson's Bay Company Uplands Farm, which was subdivided leading up to the pre-war building boom in Oak Bay. An option to purchase the land was exercised in 1907 by a syndicate headed by William Hicks Gardner.

Source: The Corporation of the District of Oak Bay.

The key elements that define the heritage value of Balgreggan include:
- The unimpeded views between the house and the surrounding neighbourhood.
- Landmark positioning on its lot near the junction of Beach Drive and Rutland Road.
- Georgian Revival design typified by the symmetrical composition with matching bay windows, regular horizontal and vertical alignment of windows, chimneys and dormers and balanced placement of the porte-cochere in relation to sunroom.
- Bell-cast roof with flat roofed dormers and such classical detailing as the dentils.
- Intact interior spatial configurations.
- Authentic interior detailing, such as the fir trim and oak wainscoting with original finishes, Scottish oak flooring, architectural hardware, alabaster lamps, electrical systems, art glass, and tiling.
- Mature oak trees and a bald (or Southern) Cypress tree on the property.
- Original location of the garage and green house.