Henry Burt-Smith House

1193 Beach Drive, Oak Bay, British Columbia, V8S, Canada

Exterior view of the Henry Burt-Smith House, 2004; Corporation of the District of Oak Bay, 2004
West elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Henry Burt-Smith House is a one and one-half storey Tudor Revival style house on south Beach Drive in Oak Bay.

Heritage Value

Built in 1927 for Henry Burt-Smith, this home is important to the community as an example of a small scale quality residence built for one of Oak Bay's retirees. Henry Burt-Smith was retired at the time of construction, and was a well known resident of Oak Bay. Notable for its location on a major transportation route and within walking distance of the Oak Bay Beach Hotel, the Oak Bay Marina and the Victoria Golf Club, this house reflects the development of homes on south Beach Drive close to recreational amenities.

The architectural value of the Henry Burt-Smith House lies in its design by the prominent Victoria architect P.L. James. The house is notable for its relatively small size and scale in a streetscape of large estates. Within the popular Tudor Revival genre, James incorporated stylistic elements in an asymmetrical design with a steep, complex roofline to create an English Tudor cottage.

Source: The Corporation of the District of Oak Bay.

Key elements that define the heritage value of the Henry Burt-Smith House:
- The close proximity of the house to Beach Drive.
- Small scale English Tudor motif, linking this cottage to a streetscape of larger estates.
- Tudor Revival design typified by the asymmetrical design, high-pitched roof with prominent chimneys, half-timbering with stucco, tall and narrow casement windows with small panes, small dormer windows and steep front facing gables.
- Intact interior spatial configurations with small, irregularly-shaped rooms and sloping walls in rooms on upper floor.
- Authentic interior detailing, such as the fir staircase and floors, fireplace mantles, architectural hardware, and leaded casement windows.
- Mature oak trees on the property.

P.L. James