Mahon Home

Victoria, Manitoba, R0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/02/12

Contextual view, from the southwest, of the Mahon Home, Holland area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View
Primary elevation, from the south, of the Mahon Home, Holland area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Primary Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Mahon Home, completed in 1916, is a solid brick dwelling on a farm site near Holland. The municipal designation applies to the 2 1/2-storey building.

Heritage Value

Mahon Home is a fine example of a substantial farm dwelling built in an era of rural economic expansion in south-central Manitoba. The large, comfortable structure, the second house for area pioneers John and Wilhelmina Mahon, combines traditional four-square styling with quality materials and modern features, including solid brick construction, a formal entranceway and a fine oak staircase. The impressive residence reflects the Mahons' success as farmers after their arrival from Ontario and continues to serve the family well, housing a fourth generation.

Source: Rural Municipality of Victoria By-law No. 1244/2002, February 12, 2003

Key exterior elements that define the Mahon Home's impressive four-square style include:
- the tall rectangular massing based on a core brick volume, with a two-storey rear extension, shallow main-floor bay and single-storey rear porch
- the irregular rooflines defined by the moderately steep, truncated pyramidal roof, with those lines echoed over three dormers, the verandah and the bay
- the well-conceived symmetrical front with an attic dormer, second-floor sun porch and verandah
- the abundant fenestration composed of rectangular openings of various sizes and shapes, including some upper-level sash windows
- details such as the shingle trim that complements the buff brick finish, notable on dormers; the decorative brickwork on the corners of the bay; the high concrete foundation; concrete sills; etc.

Key elements that define the heritage character of the dwelling's interior include:
- the spacious first floor with an entrance area dominated by an oak staircase in a warm light-brown finish
- the second floor's central hallway plan and five bedrooms, each with a closet
- the large rear sunroom finished in wood panelling and the compact sun porch accessed from the front hallway

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site