Second World War House

15 Airport Road, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Northeast view; City of Dieppe
South view; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Second World War House is a one-and-a-half-storey, rectangular wood-frame house with a gable roof located on Airport Street in the Lakeburn sector of Dieppe.

Heritage Value

Second World War House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Canadian effort during the Second World War and for its architecture.

Second World War House is recognized for its association with the Canadian effort during the Second World War. It housed employees, many of whom were women, who worked at the Clark Ruse factory and the Number 8 air training centre (nicknamed “Dogpatch” from the Li'l Abner comic strip), next to a block of houses. These employees were associated with the refurbishment of airplanes on the site of the current airport.

In 1943, the federal government undertook the construction of nearly 200 houses that were all similar architecturally. Second World War House was the first to be built that year (1943-1944). It was a one-and-a-half-storey, rectangular wood-frame building with a gable roof. The original owner lived in the house until 1955, when it was sold to the family that continues to live there today.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D26

The character-defining elements that describe Second World War House include:
- gable roof;
- rectangular 1 ½ storey massing;
- wood frame construction;
- the division of rooms on the ground floor reflecting wartime housing layout designed by the federal government.

Community Planning Act

Local Register