DeWolfe House

654 Main Street, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, B4P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/02/10

Front elevation of DeWolfe House, Wolfville, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front elevation
Rear elevation of DeWolfe House, Wolfville, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Rear elevation
Front and east elevation of DeWolfe House, Wolfville, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front and east elevation

DeWolfe House
Elisha DeWolf House
Kent Lodge

Description of Historic Place

The DeWolfe House is located at the intersection of Main Street and Cherry Lane in Wolfville, NS. DeWolfe House is a late eighteenth-century, two-and-one-half storey wooden New England Colonial home and an architecturally unique landmark of the Wolfville community, as it is virtually unaltered from its original, Georgian form. The building and property are included in the designation.

Heritage Value

The DeWolfe House is valued for its age, historical association with its occupants, and for its New England Colonial and Georgian style architecture.

Built around 1775 by Joseph Jackson and James Rimington as a small two-storey New England Colonial residence, it is the oldest home in Wolfville. Between 1776 and 1780 two additions were made by Edward DeWolfe, who in 1780 sold the house to his brother Elisha. Elisha and Edward were the sons of one of Wolfville's earliest settlers, Nathan DeWolfe.

A successful business person, Elisha DeWolfe was well-known for his hospitality and went on to become one of Wolfville's leading citizens. His home was a bustling centre of social activity in the community. High profile guests included Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, who DeWolfe entertained when the Prince was travelling from Halifax to Annapolis Royal in June of 1794.

DeWolfe held many prominent positions throughout his career including: Assistant Judge of the Court of Common Pleas; High Sheriff of Kings County; Member of the Provincial Assembly 1793-1799 and 1818-1820; Postmaster; Collector of Customs; and Justice of the Peace.

Over the years, the DeWolfe House has evolved in its uses and at various times it has been a school, a college residence, a shop, a post office, and a tourist bureau. The house has been carefully restored to its original eighteenth-century structure and currently serves once again as a home.

Source: Provincial Heritage Program property files, no. 58, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of The DeWolfe House relating to its New England Colonial and Georgian style include:

- its location in central Wolfville directly on an early main route through the Annapolis Valley;
- two-and-a-half storey timber frame construction;