Home / Accueil

Payson House

4458 No. 1 Highway, Weymouth, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/07/23

Front elevation of Payson House, Weymouth, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front elevation
Front and north side of Payson House, Weymouth, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front and north side
Front and south side of Payson House, Weymouth, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front and south side

Other Name(s)

Payson/Powell House
Payson House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2007/01/29

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Payson House is located in what was originally called Weymouth Bridge, now Weymouth, Digby County. This New England Colonial style house is situated on a gentle slope overlooking the road leading from Weymouth to Yarmouth. The house, barn and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

Payson House is valued for its association with the first settlers in the Weymouth Bridge area and as a fine example of the homes that were constructed during the early development in the Weymouth Bridge area. William Payson built this house and barn in 1840 shortly after the construction of the Weymouth Bridge itself. The Payson family was one of the first families to settle in the area on the south side of the Sissiboo River.

Payson was the son of Loyalist Nathaniel Payson, and he and his brothers owned significant amounts of land in the area. This property is one of at least four remaining homes that were owned by Payson and his brothers, and like their other homes, it reflects the wealth of the family.

Payson House is also valued for its New England Colonial style architecture. The gables are trimmed with a distinctive bargeboard and an elaborate fan window is situated above the main doorway.

The house is currently owned by a fifth generation Payson family.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of Payson House relating to its New England Colonial style include:

- symmetrical façade with gable roof and central entranceway;
- gables trimmed with a distinctive bargeboard;
- 4/4 windows;
- fan window situated above main doorway;
- location on a slope, near the main route from Weymouth to Yarmouth.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

1999/07/23

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

William Payson

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

17MNS0015

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places