Joseph LeBlanc House

1230 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Joseph LeBlanc House - rear courtyard; City of Dieppe
Joseph LeBlanc House - southwest view; City of Dieppe
Joseph LeBlanc House - southeast view; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Joseph LeBlanc House is located on Amirault Street in the Saint-Anselme sector of Dieppe. This one-and-a-half storey, rectangular wood-frame building with a gable roof is typical of the vernacular style of mid-19th century.

Heritage Value

Joseph LeBlanc House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its occupants.

Joseph LeBlanc House is recognized for its architecture. It is associated with Saint-Anselme’s pioneer era and is representative of the typology of Acadian houses of that era’s well-to-do farmers. It was built circa 1840 by Joseph LeBlanc, the husband of Angélique Gauvin. The house retains its frame of round beams and the hand-hewn beams of the cellar’s ceiling, some of which still have the bark on them. This one-and-a-half storey, rectangular wood-frame building with a gable roof is typical of the vernacular style of the period. The extension added on the side of the house in circa 1880 is in kleeping with the original architectural style. The old well, dating back to when the house was built, is located not far from the structure.

Joseph LeBlanc House has remained in the LeBlanc and Bourque families since its construction, or for five generations. They are among the pioneer families of Saint-Anselme and the region.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D20

The character-defining elements that describe Joseph LeBlanc House include: