CONNAUGHT (STRATHCONA) ARMOURY

10310 - 85 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1979/02/16

Strathcona (Connaught) Armoury, Edmonton (April 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2006
View looking northwest

Strathcona Armoury
Connaught Armoury
Connaught Armouries
Strathcona - Connaught Armoury

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The 1911 Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury is an early twentieth century, two-storey, rectangular brick building, located on two lots along 85th Avenue in the historic district of Old Strathcona in the City of Edmonton. The armoury is just to the north of the Old Strathcona Provincial Historic Area.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury lies chiefly in its status as the oldest extant armoury building in Alberta and its long association with the early military activities in the province. The armoury is also significant for its representation of the architectural style characteristic of military buildings in the early twentieth century.

Erected in 1911 by the 19th Alberta Dragoons as a permanent home for the 'B' Squadron of the regiment, and named for His Royal Highness the Duke of Connaught, the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury is the oldest extant armoury in the province. It became the focal point and strategic base for military activities begun in Alberta by the Canadian government with the establishment of the Alberta Mounted Rifles in Edmonton and Strathcona in 1905. From this armoury, the Dragoons trained and sent soldiers to war in 1914 and again in 1939. The building continued as an important facility serving Canada's Armed Forces until 1965, when the Regiment was disbanded and it was sold to the City of Edmonton.

Despite its modest size, the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury effectively communicates its military function through its massive appearance and architectural detailing. Its appearance is consistent with the tradition of armoury design established across Canada during the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

The character-defining elements of the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury include such features as:
- size, form, scale, and massing;
- rusticated sandstone foundation and string courses;
- modest battlemented crenellations on the roofline and entry parapets;
- ball finials on entry parapets;
- window opening and fenestration pattern, remaining window frames and sashes;
- prominent date and name stones located at the focal point of the front facade, reading "A1911D" and "ARMOURY," respectively;
- interior elements such as the original banister.

Province of Alberta