Former Ottawa City Hall

111 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/12/06

View of the former City Hall soon after completion in 1958; City of Ottawa Archives, 2001, Archives de la ville de Ottawa, 2001.
View of the former City Hall in 1958
Ovoid grand staircase in foyer.; City of Ottawa Archives, 2001, Archives de la ville de Ottawa, 2001.
Grand staircase
Interior of the main foyer.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Andrew Waldron, 2001.
General view of the main foyer.

John. G. Diefenbaker
John G. Diefenbaker

Description of Historic Place

Situated in landscaped grounds on Green Island, in Ottawa, the Former Ottawa City Hall is a stone-clad, eight storey building designed in the International style. The building slab is fronted by a three-storey cubic volume that houses the Council Chamber. Both rise from a raised podium of monumental scale, supported on pilotis to create the impression of a floating volume. The exterior elevations are strongly geometric in design. The whole is finished in high quality, well crafted materials, including limestone panels, extruded aluminium window frames, and glass. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Former Ottawa City Hall lies in its historical associations, its architectural significance and its role as a landmark. It is associated with the assertion of municipal governance in the post-war era of urban expansion in Ottawa and was influenced by post-war concerns with creating a modern form of civic monumentality. Built concurrent with the new official plan for the city of Ottawa and during an era of development in Ottawa that was characterized by a strong federal presence, the former Ottawa City Hall responded to the administrative needs of the rapidly growing city and was the embodiment of a new civic identity.

It is an excellent example of the adaptation of the International Style to a civic facility in Canada, marking a departure from the traditional city or town hall building type and the advent of the modern civic building. It was constructed with high quality materials and finishes and exhibits a high level of craftsmanship. It is considered the best work of the architectural firm Rother/Bland/Trudeau.

The building functions as a familiar city landmark and reinforces the heterogeneous character of government buildings, embassies and upscale residences found in the area.