Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church

408 Main Street, Lakeview, Manitoba, R0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/03/14

Primary elevations, from the southeast, of Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Langruth, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Primary Elevations
Interior view of Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Langruth, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Interior

Herdukried Lutheran Church
Église luthérienne Herdukried

Description of Historic Place

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church is a substantial wood-frame building constructed in 1929 in Langruth. The municipal designation applies to the church and the grounds it occupies.

Heritage Value

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, established by a long-standing Icelandic congregation, is a fine example of the economy, simplicity and commitment that pioneer communities brought to the development of local worship facilities in the early 1900s. The wooden structure, prominent on its corner site in Langruth, is straightforward in its design, massing and appointments, but not without elements of distinction, including a crenellated tower, Gothic Revival detailing and well-crafted interior woodwork. Construction of a permanent building where services could be conducted in Icelandic was a seminal achievement for the Herdubried Lutheran Congregation, formed in 1906 and for many years served by itinerant ministers from other communities. A mix of paid and volunteer workers erected the structure, while locals contributed fittings, including an elegant platform enclosure built by master cabinetmaker Carl Lindal. Expanded and renamed in the 1960s, this stalwart church remains active today, attended by a largely English-speaking membership.

Source: Rural Municipality of Lakeview By-law No. 999, March 14, 1994

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church site include:
- the church's prominent location on Langruth's Main Street, notable on a grassed and treed corner lot

Key elements that define the church's modest Gothic Revival architecture include:
- the symmetrical, rectangular massing with elevations of horizontal wood siding set on a high concrete basement and topped by a gable roof, and with porch and sacristy additions
- the prominent square bell tower, centred on the front (east) elevation, with its dramatic crenellated top and louvred openings in pointed arches
- the pointed arched windows throughout in simple casings and frames painted to match the facades and with rich stained-glass detailing, etc.
- the minimal details, including the brick chimney, generous basement fenestration, etc.

Key elements that define the church's quietly imposing interior include:
- the intact layout and formal plan composed of a centre-aisle nave meeting a raised sanctuary, etc.
- the rich, darkly stained woodwork throughout, including the panelled, half-height sanctuary enclosure, handsomely decorated, etc.
- the practical details and finishes, including the plank floors, arched ceiling, double wooden nave doors, simple mouldings, wooden pews, pendant lights, etc.

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site