Birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc

1071 Centrale Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Aerial view of the Birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc.; Memramcook Valley Historical Society
Birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc - This photo shows the veranda on the west and south sides of the house, as well as the gable dormer on the front façade.; Gérard LeBlanc
Birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc - Taken from the main street, this distant view of the house, facing west, with the elevated hillside of Memramcook East in the background; Gérard LeBlanc

Description of Historic Place

Built around 1850 in the style of Acadian homes of that period, the birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc is a one-and-a-half storey house located on Centrale Street, in Memramcook.

Heritage Value

The birthplace of Roméo Leblanc is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Roméo LeBlanc.

The birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc was built around 1850 in the style of Acadian homes of that period. The Acadian vernacular style of home was simple in design and layout. This style is reflected in the rectangular massing of the wood beam construction, the plaster and lath walls and the stone foundation of this residence. The second floor bedrooms also demonstrate this vernacular style.

Born in this house at Cormier Cove in the village of Memramcook in 1927, Roméo LeBlanc spent his youth there, working on his father's modest farm. He obtained a Bachelor of Arts and a Bachelor of Education from the Université St Joseph, located in his home parish of Memramcook, and then studied French civilization at the Université de Paris. After graduating, he began his career as a teacher and then, in 1960, turned to journalism, working as a correspondent for Radio-Canada. He later became press secretary to prime ministers Lester B. Pearson and Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Mr. LeBlanc was elected to the House of Commons in 1972 as the member for the New Brunswick riding of Westmorland-Kent. He was Minister of Fisheries from 1974 to1982 and Minister of Public Works from 1982 to 1984. He became a senator in 1984 and was appointed Speaker of the Senate in 1993. Roméo LeBlanc was invested as Governor General of Canada on February 8, 1995, the first Acadian to hold this position and the first Governor General of Canada from the Maritimes. He held the title until October 1999. In 2002, the Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc became the sixth Chancellor of the Université de Moncton, the institution that replaced the Université St-Joseph, where he had received his education.

Source: Village of Memramcook Municipal Building – Historic Places File – "Maison natale de Roméo Leblanc"

The character-defining elements that describe the birthplace of Roméo LeBlanc include:
- representativeness of rural Acadian homes of that period;