Pascal Brun House

8 Doiron Street, Cap-Pele, New Brunswick, E4N, Canada

Pascal Brun House - grain mill grindstone; Village of Cap-Pelé
Pascal Brun House
Pascal Brun House - older northeast view; Acadian Museum
Pascal Brun House

Description of Historic Place

Pascal Brun House, built around 1820, is located on Doiron Street in Cap-Pelé. This one-and-a-half storey, rectangular wood-frame building has a gable roof.

Heritage Value

Pascal Brun House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the flour industry and the milling trade and for its architecture.

Pascal Brun House is associated with three generations of an Acadian family that carried on the milling trade. Alexis Brun, his son Pascal, and Pascal’s son Anselme worked as millers for close to a century while occupying this home. This is representative of other Acadian family names associated with specific trades, such as stonecutters, carpenters, and lobster packers. A grindstone representing the milling history associated with the site sits on the property.

The typology of Acadian houses from Cap-Pelé’s pioneer era is also represented in the Pascal Brun House. Originally, the Pascal Brun House, measuring 24 feet by 20 feet, was approximately 20 feet north of the current site, where it was hauled in 1969. Although the house underwent several modifications over the years, including the construction of additions on the west and south sides in 1964 and 1985, it still retains its hand-hewn beam frame. The original joists, also hand hewn, are laid lengthwise and support the floor. Spruce boards up to 20 inches wide cover the walls and the roof.

Source : Cap-Pelé Municipal Building, Historic Places file no. 8

The character-defining elements that describe Pascal Brun House include: