Joseph Lamb House

72 Church Street, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Roy Brooks House
Maison Ray Brooks
Reuben Chase House
Maison Reuben Chase

Description of Historic Place

Joseph Lamb House, a 1 1/2 storey white clapboard cottage in the Regency style, was built circa 1795. The house is located in Middle Sackville on Church Street near the High Marsh Road and the Tantramar Marshes, an early coach route to Nova Scotia.

Heritage Value

Joseph Lamb House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location and for its association with its former occupants.

Joseph Lamb House is recognized as a prime example of a Regency Cottage. It was built circa 1795 and has retained many of the characteristics of that architectural style. It is a one and half storey white clapboard cottage in the Regency style. From the front, the house appears to be one storey, with pairs of windows on each side of front door. On the side view, however, it shows the upper floor.

Joseph Lamb House is one of several structures along Church Street in Middle Sackville that indicate the early settlement at this location, supported by the nearby tombstones found in the Four Corners Cemetery. From the records of the Sackville Township Book and the early Throop map of 1764 we see that land was laid out at this site as Lot number 21, Letter C. The Lot along with ½ of Lot 47 were granted in 1765 to Nathaniel Jacobs for a total of 750 acres.

Joseph Lamb House is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. By 1786, records show that the land had been purchased by Joseph Lamb, a Loyalist. During the short period he was in the area, he held offices that included Justice of the Peace, Commissioner of Highways, Overseer of the Poor, Town Clerk, and Surveyor of Lumber. James and Thomas Estabrooks, important local figures in the development of the Town of Sackville, purchased the house in 1796. In 1846, the site passed to Reuben Chase. He was employed as a carpenter and for a number of years he ran a store on this property, advertising in the local press that he was stocked for winter. Long time owner of the property was Roy Brooks, large property owner and farmer of land in Middle and Upper Sackville.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places File Cabinet, Joseph Lamb House File

The character-defining elements that describe Joseph Lamb House include: