Colville House

76 York Street, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Colville House

Colville House
Charles W. Ford House
Maison Charles W. Ford

Description of Historic Place

Colville House is a two-storey white clapboard house, with rear addition, in the Carpenter Gothic style. It is located on York Street, near Salem Street and Mount Allison University in Sackville.

Heritage Value

Colville House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with the occupants.

Colville House is a prime example of the Carpenter Gothic style of architecture in Sackville. Built in 1879, it a two-storey white clapboard house, with a rear addition on the southern side. This later addition is in keeping with the original architecture of the residence.

Colville House is also recognized for its former occupants. This dwelling was built for Charles W. Ford, Town Councillor. This property was acquired from Humphrey Pickard, one of the early presidents of what was to become Mount Allison University. The Ford home remained in the family until 1949. In addition, this was the home and studio for almost twenty-five years of one of Canada’s foremost painters, Alex Colville. He studied under artist Stanley Royle while earning a fine arts degree at Mount Allison University. After spending the war years as one of Canada’s highly respected war artists, he came back to the University as a teacher in the same art department and taught for a period of seventeen years. He restored much of this house. While his paintings are collected by galleries and museums around the world, Colville’s murals can still be seen on the campus of Mount Allison University. Colville also created Canada’s centennial coins.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places File Cabinet, Colville House File

The character-defining elements that describe Colville House include: