Anglican Church Rectory

143 Main Street, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/08/14

Anglican Church Rectory - Early photograph c. 1888 - The house remains the same today ; Town of Sackville
Anglican Church Rectory - Front facade of the house as it sits on Main Street; Town of Sackville
Anglican Church Rectory - Note the quatrefoil elements of the highly decorated vergeboard; Town of Sackville

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Anglican Church Rectory is a handsome 2-storey board and batten Gothic Revival house. It is located on Main Street and on the corner of Rectory Lane in Sackville.

Heritage Value

Anglican Church Rectory is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location in the community and for its association with St. Paul’s Anglican Church.

Anglican Church Rectory is recognized for being a good example of board and batten Gothic Revival architecture. Built in 1880, it was designed by a local architect R. C. Boxall but features many of the elements inspired by Andrew Jackson Downing’s "cottage for a country clergyman", as seen in his work, "Cottage Residences". This building is noted in Sackville for its use and retention of “gingerbread trim”. The rectory corresponds in style with the church and Sunday school buildings that were built in 1879.

Anglican Church Rectory is also recognized for its location on Main Street, where St. Paul’s Anglican Church was built in 1856. It shows the move of a large portion of the congregation from the country to the town. At that time, Sackville was fast becoming the centre of activity in the parish. The rectory was the final in a group of three religious buildings. The first major event of Rev. C.F. Wiggins’ 45-year career with the parish was the approval of plans for building the new rectory in Sackville on lands donated by J.F. Allison and Mrs. Amos Botsford. The land was located near the church and the Mount Allison Male Academy.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places File Cabinet, Anglican Church Rectory File

The character-defining elements that describe Anglican Church Rectory include: