Rothesay Common

Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Rothesay Common - Cenotaph on the Rothesay Common; Rothesay Living Museum
Rothesay Common, 2006

Description of Historic Place

Rothesay Common is the area of land bordered by the Gondola Point Road, Old Hampton Road, and Church Avenue. It is currently used as a public park and is overlooked by three churches and many stately homes. The Cenotaph, a memorial to those residents of Rothesay who died in the World War I & II, as well as the Korean War, stands tall in the center.

Heritage Value

Rothesay Common is designated a Local Historic Place for the family that owned the land and its historic significance as the centre of the original town.

Rothesay Common is recognized for its association with the family who originally owned the land. The Robertson family, one of the first families to build a house in Rothesay owned the area and used it as a cow pasture. The sisters Grace E. Nichols and Mary Robertson sold the land in 1934 to the town and stipulated it was to be used as a public park.

Rothesay Common is also recognized for its various cultural associations. The Rothesay Common, although not situated in the centre of town today, is recognized as the location where ceremonial functions are performed, important personages honoured, municipal insignia displayed and memorials dedicated. The Cenotaph, a memorial to those residents of Rothesay who died in the World War I & II, as well as the Korean War, stands tall in the center. It is used to host various cultural events, such as concerts, plays, and fairs, which makes Rothesay Common a fitting testament to the Robertson sisters, as they were, in their time, considered by most Rothesay residents to be the cultural and social leaders of the budding town.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Rothesay Common"

The character-defining elements that describe Rothesay Common include: