All Saints Anglican Church

4122 Highway 329, Bayswater, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/07/27

Rear and side elevations, All Saints Anglican Church, Bayswater, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Rear and Side Elevations
Modified gambrel tin ceiling, All Saints Anglican Church, Bayswater, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Tin Ceiling
Side elevation facing road, All Saints Anglican Church, Bayswater, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1865, All Saints Anglican Church was the first Anglican church built in the Bayswater area of Nova Scotia. It stands beside Highway 329 at the head of a short flat plain overlooking the ocean. The municipal heritage designation applies to the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

All Saints Anglican Church is valued for its age, historical associations, method of construction and architecture.

Built circa 1865 by members of the congregation it was the first Anglican Church to serve the Bayswater/Blandford area, predating the Anglican church in Blandford by two years.

The church is a good example of post and beam construction using hand hewn beams and features stub (blind) tenons joints. The building rests on a granite foundation that still shows the marks of hand drills used by stone-cutters. This sturdy construction provides the church with the strength to carry its 318 kg bell, which rests in the steeple on the gabled end of the church.

The positioning of the steeple and main entrance on the gable end of the church is often associated with the Temple-style churches of the Greek Revival; however, the only other indication of this style is the placement of short return eaves on the gabled ends.

Similarly, only faint indications of the Gothic Revival style include the arch design of both the main entrance and rear entrance and lancet arch windows found in the steeple, combined with a single lancet arch window on the ground floor. Most of the windows in the church are rectangular and all of the doors and windows, including the lancet arch style, feature hoods constructed with attention to right angles; not the arches common to the Gothic Revival churches typical of this era.

Two unique exterior architectural elements are found in the church’s construction. Its board and batten exterior construction, which includes both the church and steeple tower, is an unusual characteristic for churches in this area. Also, careful inspection of the steeple reveals an octagonal steeple ornamented with four small hip roofs at the corners where the steeple meets the tower.

The interior of the church also features a unique architectural element, although added sometime after the original construction of the church. The interior ceiling of the church consists of highly decorative tin ceiling constructed in a modified gambrel style featuring two slopes, while the apex of the ceiling itself is a flat surface.

Source: Municipality of the District of Chester Heritage Property Files, All Saints Anglican Church

The exterior character-defining elements of All Saints Anglican Church include:

- board and batten construction;
- position of steeple and main entrance on gable end;
- presence of predominately rectangular windows on ground floor featuring window hoods constructed with right angles;
- lancet arch windows in steeple tower featuring window hoods constructed with right angles;
- octagonal steeple ornamented with four small hip roofs;