A & R Loggie's

3490 Principale Street, Tracadie-Sheila, New Brunswick, E1X, Canada

Front façade of the building; Town of Tracadie-Sheila
A & R Loggie's

Description of Historic Place

A & R Loggie’s is a 2-storey vernacular Classic Revival business located on Principale Street in Tracadie-Sheila.

Heritage Value

A & R Loggie’s is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its economic impact on the region.

A & R Loggie’s was one of the first businesses in the former village of Tracadie. The first owner came from Loggieville and settled in Tracadie in the early 1900s. The building erected in 1903 was destroyed by fire and was rebuilt around 1947. The building is an example of vernacular commercial Classic Revival architecture, exhibiting a wide gable roof with returned eaves and an overall symmetrical design.

A & R Loggie’s played a leading role in the region’s economy. It was active in the fishing, blueberry, and lumber industries. The A & R Loggie Co. owned lobster canneries and Alfred Côté’s old mill, which it purchased in 1928, and in addition, it had several branches on the Acadian Peninsula. To pay its employees, A & R Loggie’s used a system of tokens, which had no cash value outside of this business, enabling the company to maintain its influence and hold a monopoly over the region’s economy. Over the years, this building housed a 5-10-15 store, a private school, and a clothing store.

Source : Town of Tracadie-Sheila, Heritage file #4

The character-defining elements that describe A & R Loggie’s include: