98 Water Street

98 Water Street, Pictou, Nova Scotia, B0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/09/27

West elevation, 98 Water Street, Pictou, 2006; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
West elevation
Front Elevation, 98 Water Street, Pictou, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006.
Front Elevation
South side dormer, 98 Water Street, Pictou, 2006; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
South Side Dormer

Description of Historic Place

98 Water Street is located on the main street running through the Town of Pictou, Nova Scotia. It is a Scottish style, two and one half storey, stone building situated on a small parcel of land with the main entrance directly on the sidewalk. The building is part of a duplex. However, the stone work suggests it was once a single dwelling. Included in the designation is the building and surrounding land.

Heritage Value

The historic value of 98 Water Street, as recognized in its municipal designation, is because of its association with John Dawson and its age at the time of designation and its depiction of Scottish immigration.

John Dawson born 1820, of Scottish descent, in Pictou County, Nova Scotia would become Canada’s first scientist with a worldwide reputation. In 1852, he discovered the first remains of an “air-breathing reptile" named Dendrerpeton. From 1855-1893 Dawson was the professor of geology and Principal of McGill College in Montreal. Dawson's groundbreaking work in the field of geology helped build his worldly reputation.

In 1999 when 98 Water Street was registered as a historic building the residence was 167 years old. The building is one of the oldest buildings on the lower section of Water Street in the Town of Pictou, Nova Scotia. The building still maintains its original wood and stone structure. Any maintenance that has been performed on the building was done so under guidance from professional stone restorers.

98 Water Street portrays evidence of the early Scottish immigrants to the Pictou area. The building maintains several characteristics that were brought over by Scottish settlers. The gable ends, where the walls extend up above the plane of the roof and is finished with a smooth top edge. The use of stone also helps to solidify the Scottish influence, as well as the front symmetrical façade.

Source: Inventory Site Form 30.01.00049, Nova Scotia Department of Culture, Recreation & Fitness.

Character Defining Elements of 98 Water Street relate to its Scottish style, including: