New Caledonian Curling Club

66 Water Street (Old); 66 Caladh Street (New), Pictou, Nova Scotia, B0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/12/20

West Elevation, New Caledonian Curling Club, Pictou, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Historic Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2007.
West Elevation
Front Elevation, New Caledonian Curling Club, Pictou, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Historic Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2007.

Description of Historic Place

The New Caledonian Curling Club is located on the main street running through the Town of Pictou, Nova Scotia. However, the building is more accessible through a west side entrance located on Caladh Street. It is a one storey Classical Revival building, with wood frame construction and a steeply pitched roof. The building is situated on a small parcel of land with the front façade facing Pictou Harbour. Included in the municipal designation is the building and surrounding land.

Heritage Value

The historic value of The New Caledonian Curling Club, as recognized in its municipal designation, is because of its age and recognition as the second oldest curling club in Nova Scotia and third oldest in all of Canada.

The New Caledonian Curling Club dates back to 1850. The formation date of the Club makes it the second oldest Curling Club in Nova Scotia. The current location of the club was built in 1910 and has been the club’s home ever since.

The Club is a one storey Classical Revival building, with a wood frame construction and a steeply pitched roof.

Source: Town of Pictou, Heritage Property Designation Application, Pictou Town Hall, 40 Water Street, Pictou, Nova Scotia, B0K 1H0.

Character-Defining Elements

The Character-Defining Elements of the New Caledonian Curling Club relate to its age and structure, including:

-Wood frame construction;
-Steeply pitched roof.