Donald Shives Fisher House

1 Rectory Lane, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Front facade - Early entrance style; Town of Sackville
Front Facade - Early Photograph; D.S. Fisher Estate

Thompson Trueman House
Maison Thompson Trueman

Description of Historic Place

Donald Shives Fisher House is a large two-story Queen Anne style house. The house and grounds are located on the corner of Rectory Lane and Main Street in Sackville.

Heritage Value

Donald Shives Fisher House is designated a Local Historic Place for its location, its architecture and its association with some of the occupants.

Donald Shives Fisher House is recognized for its location. The house and grounds occupy an exceptional setting on the corner of Rectory Lane and Main Street, across from Ladies College Park. It plays an important role in the streetscape of the Mount Allison University Campus. It is also known at the Academy Stretch.

Donald Shives Fisher House is also recognized for its architecture. Built in the Queen Anne style in 1888, it is a large two-story house with many dormers, two-story bays and a fantastic American Adam’s entrance. The house also adapts some of the elements of the nearby houses of an earlier period. There is an adaptation of an earlier entrance porch in this house, mirroring an entrance found in the nearby Joseph Allison House, built circa 1841.

Donald Shives Fisher House is finally recognized for its occupants. Land at this site was part of the Joseph Allison Estate, a nine-acre site, where Joseph Allison built his home, bounded on the west by the Wesleyan Academy. Thompson Trueman, a long time steward in the Wesleyan Academy, a school for boys, acquired part of this estate. This house became a retirement home for Thompson, his wife, the former Rebecca Wood and their daughter Annie. Annie Trueman was a graduate of Mount Allison Ladies’ College, and went on to be a teacher at the college.

The second long-time owner of the property was Donald Shives Fisher. In 1921, he joined the family firm of Enterprise Foundry Company. He served as vice-president and general manager for many years. He was one of the prime movers in establishing Sackville Memorial Hospital and very involved in Sackville Community life. His wife, Evelyn Fisher was instrumental in founding the Sackville Branch of the Victorian Order of Nurses and was the first District Commissioner for the area in the Girl Guide movement. She served for a time on the Board of Regents of Mount Allison University.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places File Cabinet, Donald Shives Fisher House File

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location and context of the Donald Shives Fisher House include:
- the grounds featuring mature trees;
- location on a corner lot within the Academy Stretch.

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of the Donald Shives Fisher House include:
- irregular massing including a smaller house with additions, dormers and bays, all with a steep gable roofs;
- two-story front addition with an elaborate entrance in the Adam’s tradition, an elliptical fanlight over the front door with sidelights that surround the huge central door;
- two-story bay, on the front of the house evolving into a tower on the second level.

Technology and Engineering