Hayward's Warehouse

52-54 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the roof-line cornice and six over six segmented arch windows, 2004; City of Saint John
Hayward's Warehouse - Upper storeys
This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and its relationship with the neighboring buildings, 2004 ; City of Saint John
Hayward's Warehouse - Contextual view
This photograph shows the storefront and its oversized multi-paned windows, 2004; City of Saint John
Hayward's Warehouse - Lowel level

Hayward's Warehouse
W. C. Pitfield & Co.
S. Hayward Co.

Description of Historic Place

Hayward's Warehouse is located on Canterbury Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is a three-storey brick Italianate-Style warehouse building.

Heritage Value

Hayward’s Warehouse is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with W. C. Pittfield and Company, later S. Hayward and Company, and for the architectural design.

Hayward’s Warehouse is recognized for its association with W. C. Pittfield and Company, later S. Hayward and Company. This building was built for the booming wholesale business of W. C. Pitfield and Company. This company was composed of W. C. Pittfield and Samuel Hayward. They already owned the large building to the north, known as the Jones Building. After Mr. Pittfield's death the company's name was changed to S. Hayward and Company.

Haward’s Warehouse is also recognized for its unique architecture within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area. This three-storey brick Italianate-Style warehouse building was built sometime in the 1890's.This building, as well as its northern neighbour, differs from most buildings in the Trinity Royal preservation area. They are broader and the height width ratio differs from the primarily commercial buildings in the area. The multi-paned windows are also significant because these windows were used for light and not so much for displaying their goods. Replacing a small pane was much easier and less costly than replacing an entire window.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Haward’s Warehouse include: