James Dewolf Spurr Residence

184 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows this residence in the forefront of this four building complex, 2004; City of Saint John
James Dewolfe Spurr Residence - contextual view
This photograph shows the red door and the elaborate entranceway, 2004; City of Saint John
James Dewolfe Spurr Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the elaborate entranceways that add great architectural value to this complex, 2004; City of Saint John
James Dewolfe Spurr Residence - Entranceways

J. Walter Holly Residence
Résidence J. Walter Holly
Dr. Sawaya Residence
Résidence de Dr Sawaya
Norman Ralston Residence
Résidence Norman Ralston

1891/01/01

Description of Historic Place

James Dewolf Spurr Residence is located in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is the southernmost building of a four building complex. It consists of a second and half storey brick Second Empire complex.

Heritage Value

James Dewolf Spurr Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with James Dewolfe Spurr and other prominent owners of this residence.

James Dewolf Spurr is recognized for its architecture. It is a two and half stoery brick Second Empire complex. Most buildings in the preservation area were built within 5 years of the fire. This Second Empire complex was built 14 years after the fire of 1877. The architecture of this building, along this residential area, reflects the re-building phase of the city. The use of brick and other fire-resistant materials sent a message that Saint John was continuing to re-build a stronger and more fire-conscious city.

James Dewolf Spurr is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. James Spurr, at the age of 24, he entered into the co-partnership of Allison and Spurr. It was during this partnership that he became the first prospector of the first extensive steam saw mill in New Brunswick. Spurr erected a large plant for the manufacture of oil from the shale at Spurr's Cove. This proved of such high value as an oil producer that Spurr was able to continue his business in spite of the competition of the oil wells until the mine gave out in 1875. He occupied this home when it was constructed in 1891 until 1908.

Prominent lumber dealer James Walter Holly lived in this residence for a short time before 1920, and businessman Norman Ralston, manager at Saint John's branch of Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada. He lived in the residence from the 1930's to 1965. In connection with the other three buildings in this complex this building was also a doctor's office/residence. Dr. Farris Sawaya, bought this home in the early 1920's and moved his office here.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe James Dewolf Spurr Residence include: