East Gate Registration Buildings, Building 1

Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/07/25

Side view of Building 1, showing the half-timbering featured on the upper half of the building, 1985.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 1985.
Side view
View of the East Gate Registration Buildings, with Building 1 to the left, showing the Rustic style with Tudor Revival details, 1985.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 1985.
General view, Building 1, in the foreground, 1985.; Parks Canada | Parks Canada, 1985.

Building 1
Bâtiment 1

Description of Historic Place

Building 1 is one of three structures that comprise what is commonly known as the Banff National Park of Canada East Gate Registration Buildings. Located to the east of the centre building, Building 1 is a small, rectangular, one-and-a-half storey structure built of split fieldstone in the Rustic style with Tudor Revival details. The gabled roof is clad in cedar shingles while the upper half of the building is distinguished by half timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
Building 1 is a very good example of the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. It is also associated with the emerging ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people. It also symbolizes the increasing importance of the motorcar within National Parks of the 1930s. Construction of the East Gate Registration Buildings was carried out under the 1934 Public Works Construction Act, which set aside large funds for projects within the National Parks.

Architectural value
Building 1 is a very good example of the Rustic style with Tudor Revival details, which was favoured within the National Parks program. The informal style was perceived as harmonious with the mountain setting. Reflecting the rustic aesthetic consistent with Parks’ tradition, local building materials were used. Building 1 is constructed from rock quarried within the park. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting.

Environmental value
Building 1 is situated on the eastern boundary of the park. The building served as staff quarters and was a caretaker's cottage. This building is visited by nearly all visitors to the park and is a familiar and symbolic man-made landmark. Emphasizing natural building materials and the picturesque landscape, Building 1 reinforces the present character of its mountain park setting.

Sources: East Gate, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 84-055; East Gate, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 84-055.

The character-defining elements of Building 1 should be respected.

Its Rustic style with Tudor Revival details and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- the simple low massing of the one-and-a-half-storey structure;
- the rectangular plan, and gabled roof, with one stone chimney and the cedar-shingles laid in staggered lines to give a random roof pattern;
- the half-timbering featured on the upper half of the building and the use of locally quarried split fieldstone in irregular courses for the exterior walls;
- the front porch with a gable end.

The manner in which the location of the East Gate Registration Buildings, including Building 1, announce Banff National Park of Canada and are a familiar and symbolic man-made landmark.

Tourist Facility

Harold C. Beckett