Superintendent's Residence, Building 22

Lacombe Experimental Farm, Lacombe, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/03/21

Corner view of the Superintendent's Residence, ca. 1990.; Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada\Agriculture and Agroalimentaire Canada, ca. 1990.
General view of the place

Building 22
Bâtiment 22

1907/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Residence is situated west of Lacombe, and is surrounded by flat, open fields and a few trees. It is a rectangular, two-storey timber structure with a flat roof and a white painted exterior. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is a useful example of a building associated with the expansion of the Federal Government’s experimental farm system in western Canada. It is also associated with Mr. Gladstone George Hall Hutton, who was the station’s first superintendent and very active in the local community.

Architectural Value:
Originally designed in a Queen Anne Revival Style, the Superintendent’s Residence was remodelled in 1948-49 and is now a good example of the Art Moderne Style. As such it is a well-proportioned, functional building whose form and plan reflect its role as an office and family dwelling.

Environmental Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence was built to the east of the other farm structures at the Lacombe Experimental Farm. The planting of trees, extensive landscaping, manicured lawns and flower beds around the house enhance the administrative/ornamental character of the area. The Superintendent’s Residence is compatible with the present character of the Lacombe Experimental Farm.