Government of Canada Building

340 East River Road, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/11/18

Main elevation of the Government of Canada Building.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Façade
Corner view of the Government of Canada Building.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
General view of the place
Rear view of the Government of Canada Building.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Rear elevation

New Glasgow Government of Canada Building
Immeuble du Gouvernement du Canada de New Glasgow

1961/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building is situated in New Glasgow’s downtown core. Designed in the International Style, it is comprised of simple, cubic volumes featuring large glass planes anchored by sturdy corner bays finished in exposed concrete panels. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building in New Glasgow is associated with the continuing expansion of the federal government and its services after the Second World War and into the 1960s. The building was constructed under a federal government winter works project.

Architectural Value
The New Glasgow Government of Canada Building is a good example of the use of the International Style in Canada as it evolved through the late 1950s and into the early 1960s. The Department of Public Works’ (DPW) adaptation of the International Style was characterized by simple, cubic volumes, curtain-wall framing in-filled with glass and spandrel panels, minimal applied decoration and a preference for new technologies and machine-made materials. The New Glasgow Government of Canada Building follows the standard layout developed by the DPW in the early 1950s for combined function (post office and office space) Government of Canada Buildings, thus providing functional and discrete spaces for different government departments. It exhibits the standard construction materials and finishes for Government of Canada Buildings.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Building is compatible with the character of its mixed residential/ commercial setting. The building is highly visible and a well-known city landmark.