Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence

161-163-165 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the pedimented entablature with pronounced keystone above the dual entries, 2005.; Cityy of Saint John
Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence - Dual entrances
This photograph shows the cornice supported by acanthus leaf brackets, 2005.; City of Saint John
Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence - Cornice

Dr. Phillip Nase Residence
Résidence Dr Phillip Nase
Dr. Oscar McCully Residence
Résidence Dr Oscar McCully

1881/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence is a 3 storey, brick Italianate building with a sandstone facade and bay windows. It is located on Germain Street and within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for the doctors that have occupied the premises.

Built in 1881, Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence is a good example of a 3-storey, brick Italianate building with a sandstone facade and bay windows. Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This building represents part of the city’s rebuilding phase following the blaze.

Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence is also recognized through its association with three very prominent doctors of the Saint John area: Dr. J. H. Morrison, Dr. Oscar McCully and Dr Phillip Nase. This building served as the home and office of these medical practitioners at various points throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth century until 1929. Dr. J. H. Morrison, a specialist in eyes, ears, nose and throat, was the first of this legacy beginning in 1893. Dr. Oscar McCully was the second physician to take up this space for an office and residence soon afterward in 1903. Dr. Phillip Nase was another specialist in eyes, ears, nose and throat. He lived at the Germain Street residence until 1929, bringing an end to the legacy of medical practice at this address.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Dr. J. H. Morrison Residence include:
- height and width proportions of the 3-storey rectangular massing;
- window placement and proportions;
- sandstone facade;
- stone cornice supported by decorative acanthus leaf brackets and ornamented by panel designed stone work;
- "1881" construction date etched in sandstone just below cornice;
- sandstone quoins;
- off-centered two storey, semi-octagonal bay windows;
- center bay window with an elaborate lintel, including an ornately decorative keystone and Roman arched stone detail;
- Roman arch opening with vertical sliding window on the south side of the facade;
- vertical sliding, one over one, wood windows with intricately designed, sandstone lintels;
- bands of tiny stone leaves along third storey;
- four paneled, paired wood doors with a rectangular transom window in both entries;
- elaborate, pedimented entablature over dual entries with ornate keystone decorated by acanthus leaves;
- fluted pilasters with Doric capitals on either side and in between the dual entries;
- sandstone steps descending from entry.