Bostwick Officers' Club

203-205 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph provides a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Bostwick Officers' Club - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the cornice, 2005.; City of Saint John
Bostwick Officers' Club - Cornice
This photograph shows a vertical sliding, two over two wood window with a sandstone sill, 2005.; City of Saint John
Bostwick Officers' Club - Window

Description of Historic Place

Bostwick Officers’ Club is a one-storey brick industrial building with Italianate influences. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Bostwick Officers’ Club is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with Charles Merritt Bostwick and the 62nd Saint John Fusilliers Infantary.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Built between 1882 and 1884, Bostwick Officers’ Club is an example of a one-storey brick industrial building with Italianate influences from the city’s reconstruction period after the fire.

Bostwick Officers’ Club is also recognized due to its association with Charles Merritt Bostwick and the 62nd Saint John Fusilliers Infantry. Charles Merritt Bostwick Jr. took over ownership of the building in 1891. Although the offices remained vacant for several years at a time, the space was made use of by the 62nd Saint John Fusilliers Infantry as an Officers Club at various points in the building’s history. This included the years leading up to the First World War. Directly following the War, an influx of soldiers returning to the City initiated the need for specialized social programs. The Soldiers Comfort Association was organized at this location as a result. In 1920, George McArthur purchased the building and made it into a series of apartments alongside the neighbouring McArthur Apartments.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe Bostwick Officers Club include: