Tremain W. Gard Apartments

148-152-154 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Tremain W. Gard Appartments - context
This image provides a view of the matching, dual entries with paired wood doors, 2005.; City of Saint John
Tremain W. Gard Appartments - Entrance
This image provides a view of the brick corbel band pattern below the cornice, 2005. ; City of Saint John
Tremain W. Gard Appartments - Cornice

1882/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Tremain W. Gard Apartments is a large three-storey brick Italianate building with dual entries. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Tremain W. Gard Apartments is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Tremain W. Gard.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain Street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Built in 1882, Tremain W. Gard Apartments is a good example of a large three-storey brick Italianate building from the rebuilding period in Saint John following the fire.

Tremain W. Gard Apartments is also recognized through its association with Tremain W. Gard. Gard, a prominent local jeweller of the City, had this apartment building constructed in 1882. After losing all of his stock after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877, Gard rebuilt his business once more and established himself as one of the most prominent jewellers in the City until his death in 1913. He also rented out parts of the building to a number of prominent individuals in Saint John including George K. Barton, a merchandise broker and commission merchant for several large prominent companies and James R. Warner, the owner of the well known James R. Warner & Co. Saw Mill. Gard remained at this Germain Street address until 1896.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Tremain W. Gard Apartments include:
- 3-story rectangular massing;
- brick corbel band pattern beneath cornice;
- vertical sliding, two over two, second and third storey wood windows;
- sandstone lintels above windows with sandstone sills;
- matching dual entrances with paired wood doors below two paned transom windows in segmented arched openings;
- entries below brick arches flanked by sandstone trimmings with a larger brick arch over both entries, also flanked by sandstone trimmings;
- sandstone plinth band;
- brick and stone foundation.