Belliveau Orchards

1209 Principale Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/11/20

Close-up aerial photo, south-west view, showing the complex, 2006; Memramcook Valley Historical Society Inc. and the Village of Memramcook
Belliveau Orchards - Aerial view
Interpretation pannel for visitors arriving at the main building on the site; Memramcook Valley Historical Society Inc.
Belliveau Orchards - Interpretation panel
View of the buildings on the Belliveau Orchards property, 2007; Memramcook Valley Historical Society Inc.
Belliveau Orchards - Buildings

Belliveau Orchards
Bourgeois Farm
Ferme Bourgeois

Description of Historic Place

Belliveau Orchards are commercial fruit orchards located on a 100 acre farm along Principale Street in Memramcook, 25 km from Moncton, on the east bank of the Petitcodiac River.

Heritage Value

Belliveau Orchards is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the history of agriculture in the region and for highlighting an Acadian and family tradition.

Belliveau Orchards is recognized for its association with the region’s agricultural history. The Acadians have been growing apples since the 17th century. Belliveau Orchards is an example of an agricultural industry that has become a family tradition. These orchards were established by Sébastien Bourgeois in the early 1900's and today belong to the Bourgeois family. In fact, the farm was operated by the local Catholic parish in the 1950's and 1960's until an employee, Louis Bourgeois, bought the company in 1967. The Bourgeois family, Robert and Jean-Louis, operate the business today. In December 1999, Robert Bourgeois opened a cottage winery store where many of the company’s products, including alcoholic and non-alcoholic wines, are sold.

As well as its continued use as a an orchard, the site serves as an interpretation centre on apple growing and received the title of ECONOMUSEUM® in 2006. Belliveau Orchards also serves as the focal point of activities during the annual Memramcook Apple Blossom Festival. This festival acknowledges and celebrates the importance of apple orchards to the culture and economy of the Memramcook region. The various modern buildings, storehouses and store represent the continuous viability and evolution of the orchard business.

Source: Village of Memramcook, Site File - "Les Vergers Belliveau"

The character-defining elements that describe Belliveau Orchards include:
- various modern buildings, storehouses and store representing the continuous viability and evolution of the orchard business;
- 100-acres of farmland;
- interpretation centre on apple growing;