Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery

Centrale Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/01/31

Aerial view of the cemetery with St-Thomas Church in the foreground; Memramcook Valley Historical Society and the Village of Memramcook
St-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery
View of tombstones, the cemetery cross and the chapel in the background; Memramcook Valley Historical Society
St-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Cemetery
The cemetery viewed from the northeast with the charnel house on the left; Memramcook Valley Historical Society

Description of Historic Place

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is a large rectangular space containing mostly tombstones of various styles arranged in neat rows. It is located behind the church and the presbytery.

Heritage Value

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its landscaping, for its ethnic makeup, and for the individuals and religious congregations that have marked the region’s history.

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is a large rectangular space containing mostly tombstones of various styles arranged in neat rows. A few funeral monuments are noteworthy for their size and the materials of which they are made. The land is flat with some mature trees. The overall designation includes the chapel and the charnel house, as well as the Calvary.

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is recognized for reflecting the region’s ethnic and family makeup, which is well represented with a large majority of individuals of Acadian descent and a few of Irish extraction.

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is also recognized for the burial places of several distinguished figures who influenced the history of Memramcook. It contains the graves of a number of individuals who left a mark on local, provincial, and national history through their contribution to the political, educational, religious, and intellectual fields. Those individuals include Rev. Father Camille Lefebvre, who spent the last 30 years of his life there as the pastor of the parish of Saint-Thomas de Memramcook and superior of the Collège Saint-Joseph, Sir Pierre-Amand Landry, the first Acadian to become a lawyer, provincial cabinet minister and New-Brunswick Superior Court judge, Rev. Father Philéas Bourgeois, educator and author of “Histoire du Canada en 200 leçons”, Dr. Camille Gaudet, influential man of great charity and quintessential family doctor and Alphé Belliveau, educator, whose aim was to better the education of deprived Acadians in the region.

Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery is further recognized for two religious congregations. The Holy Cross Congregation has a section reserved for brothers and priests. This congregation was very active in the community, especially in the field of education. The Notre-Dame du Sacré-Cœur congregation also has a section reserved for sisters.

Source: Village of Memramcook, Site File - "Cimetière catholique de la paroisse St-Thomas de Memramcook"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Parish Catholic Cemetery include:
- large rectangular stretch of land and its mature landscaping;
- division of the cemetery into old and new sections;
- chain-link fence and iron posts, with five entrances (gates) on the main facade;
- metal fence on the other facades;
- paved paths dividing the land into sections;
- landscaping including mature trees;
- chapel located at the rear centre of the cemetery;
- charnel house towards the front centre of the cemetery;
- Calvary consisting of a crucified Christ figure and two statues, located at the end of the central path;
- tombstones of various styles, with old and new mixed together in certain locations;
- various types of wrought iron crosses marking the graves;
- small tombstones resting on the ground;
- old fenced-in section located within the cemetery and reserved for the Holy Cross Congregation and the Notre-Dame du Sacré-Cœur congregation, with a monument in memory of Mother Marie-Léonie;
- section with a uniform series of tombstones for the brothers and priests of the Holy Cross Congregation;
- section with a uniform series of tombstones for the sisters of the Notre-Dame du Sacré-Cœur congregation;
- veterans’ tombstones;
- red granite monument in honour of Father François-Yanveu Lafrance;
- oldest tombstone dating from September 1849 and placed on the grave of Cornelius Duhy, son of Mathew Duhy.

Community Planning Act

Local Register