Thompson B. Barker Residence

215 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Thompson B. Barker Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the segmented arch entry, 2005. ; City of Saint John
Thompson B. Barker Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the cornice ornamented with brick corbel bands, 2005.; City of Saint John
Thompson B. Barker Residence - Cornice

1887/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Thompson B. Barker Residence is a two-storey brick Queen Anne building with bay windows and a pedimented entry, similar to that of the adjacent building. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Thompson B. Barker Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Thompson B. Barker and his family.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire in 1877. Built in 1887, Thompson B. Barker Residence is a good example of a two-storey brick Queen Anne building with bay windows and a pedimented entry from the rebuilding period in Saint John after the fire.

Thompson B. Barker Residence is also recognized through its association with Thompson B. Barker and his family. Barker, a prominent wholesale druggist and apothecary of Saint John, began his residency here in 1887. Coming to the City in 1853, Barker worked in the business of Sir Leonard Tilley on King Street. In 1860, Barker became the sole proprietor and in 1867, the name of the business formally changed to T.B. Barker and Sons. Although the primary focus remained on the selling and distribution of druggist sundries and toiletries, the business soon expanded to include paints, oils, varnishes, dye stuffs, woods, acids, salts, aniline dyes, window glass and druggist glass wares, in addition to a variety of agricultural and grocery supplies. Barker maintained the thriving business until his death in 1897, after which his son, Henry W. Barker, took over the management of the business. Following his death, the Germain Street residence remained in Barker’s estate until 1919.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe Thompson B. Baker Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- cornice supported by decorative, wood brackets and ornamented with brick corbel bands;
- two-storey semi-octagonal bay windows;
- sandstone bands along the first and second storeys;
- segmented arch openings with vertical sliding, wood windows;
- brick arches flanked by sandstone trimming with pronounced sandstone keystone over windows;
- segmented arch entry with brick pilasters supporting an elaborate, pedimented entablature and pronounced keystone;
- segmented arch transom window over decorative, wood paired doors with glass panels in the upper half;
- sandstone steps descending from entry;
- sandstone plinth band.