Daniel Hutchinson Residence

149 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the curved portion of the cornice, as well as the metal and brick dentils, 2005; City of Saint John
Daniel Hutchinson Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the 3 unit building looking south, 2005; City of Saint John
Daniel Hutchinson Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the door and the sandstone roman arch entranceway, 2005; City of Saint John
Daniel Hutchinson Residence - Entrance

Canterbury Apartments
Appartements Canterbury

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Daniel Hutchinson Residence is the north building of a three-building complex on Canterbury Street in Saint John. This two-storey brick building is in the Queen Anne style. The three units have off centred entrances and full two storey bow windows.

Heritage Value

Daniel Hutchinson Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Daniel Leavitt Hutchinson.

Daniel Hutchinson Residence represents part of the re-building phase after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 that razed 2/3rds of the buildings in the Central Peninsula of the City of Saint John. The southern end of Canterbury Street was not rebuilt until the late 1890's and early 1900's. This three-building complex was built in 1901 in the Queen Anne style, as represented by such details as the curved two-storey bow windows and the wide curved cornice. Three-building complexes such as this one were usually starter homes or retirement homes. This residence has housed many prominent men for short periods of time. Daniel Leavitt Hutchinson moved here when the complex was built in 1901 and remained here until 1914. Each building housed two families and Hutchinson initially shared this building with Thomas Hay. This building was also known as the Canterbury Apartments for many years.

Daniel Hutchinson Residence is recognized through its association with Daniel Leavitt Hutchinson. Daniel was the son of George Hutchison, director of the Saint John Observatory. In 1886, Daniel became his assistant and upon his father's death in 1891, Daniel took over as the new director. As the service expanded, he was made Director of the Meteorological Services for the Maritime Provinces. Under his direction, a new observatory was constructed on Douglas Avenue in 1914. His largest claim to fame was that he originated the world's first wireless time signal in 1907. He served the meteorological department for 41 years. During that time, he oversaw the continual expansion and development of the work from very small beginnings to a highly perfected and greatly varied service.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Daniel Hutchinson Residence include: