Water Street Historic District

Water Street and Cunard Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Looking southwest on Water Street; Province of New Brunswick
Looking southeast on Cunard Street; Province of New Brunswick

Description of Historic Place

Water Street Historic District is a business area that runs alongside the Miramichi River for half a kilometre in the former town of Chatham, now the City of Miramichi. This district, comprising upwards of 60 buildings including numerous 19th-century commercial buildings, takes in the section of Water Street between King and Duke streets and Cunard Street between Duke and Water streets.

Heritage Value

Water Street Historic District is designated a Provincial Historic Site for its economic activities, its well-known figures, and for the architecture of its buildings.

The heritage value of Water Street Historic District is related to the development of the community through the numerous economic activities that occurred there. The transportation, shipbuilding, lumber, and general commerce industries existed side by side in this district.

Its heritage value is also related to important local figures. For example, Joseph Cunard set up a large shipyard and a flourishing lumber industry there, along with many businesses. The businesses operated by the Bennett, Tweedie, Snowball, Loggie, Peabody, Johnson, Williston, Muirhead, Pallen, and Kerr families also had a major impact on the region’s economic development.

Water Street Historic District is recognized for its architectural value in all of the buildings making up the district. The commercial and merchant architecture reflects the prosperity of this community in the last century. Most of the buildings in this district were built between 1820 and the early 20th century. The various commercial architectural styles from this periods evident in this historic disctrict include Italianate, Foursquare, Classic Revival, Dutch Colonial and Boomtown.

The character-defining elements that describe Water Street Historic District include:
- architectural quality of the district's buildings;
- diversity of building types from the period, including Italianate, Foursquare, Classic Revival, Dutch Colonial and Boomtown;
- variety of businesses or establishments;
- linear sprawl along the river.