Robinson-Beaudet House

908, Dawson Road, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/12/11

A unique cross gable, bungalow-style fieldstone and stucco home in the former town of Ford City.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Robinson-Beaudet House, 2000

Description of Historic Place

Completed in 1924, the Robinson-Beaudet House is a unique one and one-half storey bungalow-style home of fieldstone and stucco in the former town of Ford City, now a part of Windsor. It is a visible example of the homes being built in Ford City during its rapid expansion in the 1920s.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor Bylaw 382-2000.

Heritage Value

The Robinson-Beaudet House is illustrative of the residential development taking place in Ford City during its major growth period. In the early decades of the 20th century, thousands flocked to the community to work at Ford of Canada, which was founded in 1904.

The house was built between 1922 and 1924 as part of Reaume Gardens subdivision, on land purchased from Dr. Percy Gardner, a medical doctor, developer and politician. In 1934, Gardner ran unsuccessfully against the Hon. Paul Martin Senior for the federal Liberal nomination in Essex East, which signalled Martin's entry into political life. Reaume Gardens was one of many subdivisions constructed by the Reaume Organization Ltd. of Ford City, one of the area's foremost developers in the 1920s.

The house is named for Asher and Ida Robinson, the first owners, and for the Edmond Beaudet family, who lived in it from 1933 to 1981. Asher Robinson was a foundry manager, and three of the four Beaudet sons worked in local auto plants.

The bungalow-style design of the Robinson-Beaudet House features a unique cross style gable and fieldstone cladding on the first floor of varying shapes and colours. Stucco, however, was chosen for the upper floor and the front facade features a 'Juliette' balcony over the front porch. The sweeping roof line, large porch and rustic materials are typical of the style. The building's outstanding fieldstone features are a tribute to the builder, Roy Brigham, who was particularly adept at working with fieldstone. A contractor and mason, he constructed other distinctive fieldstone homes nearby.

Sources: City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files, Building Analysis Form, July 19, 2000, and City of Windsor Bylaw 382-2000.

Key character defining elements that define the heritage value include the:
- fieldstone facing of varying shapes and colours