Building No. 4

9 Grove Street, Nivens Avenue, French Cable Wharf, DREA, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/06/22

Façade of Research Building 4, showing the elaborately moulded cornice on which the words “COMPAGNIE FRANCAISE DES CABLES TELEGRAPHIQUES.” are detailed in concrete, 1999.; Department of National Defence/Ministère de la défense nationale, 1999.

Building No. 4
Research Building 4
Bâtiment de recherche, bâtiment 4

1916/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building No. 4, located at the French Cable Wharf, is a simple, square structure of reinforced concrete construction and classically inspired design. The building is distinguished by its simple, classical details and elaborate moulded cornice on which the words “COMPAGNIE FRANCAISE DES CABLES TELEGRAPHIQUES” are detailed in concrete. Simple openings for single-hung windows punctuate the walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building No. 4 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building No. 4 is closely associated with the development of telecommunications in Canada as well as with the theme of military defence. Built by the Compagnie Francaise des Cables Télégraphiques, who were involved in the search for survivors from the Titanic in 1912, the building served as the company’s Canadian headquarters from which it coordinated ocean-going vessels to lay and repair their trans-Atlantic communication cables. As the sole surviving building on the Dartmouth shore following the famous tragedy of the 1917 Halifax harbour explosion, the building is also directly associated with the local development of the harbour when several foreign cable companies established themselves in the Halifax area. The building was subsequently recycled for use as part of the physical plant for Defence Research and Development Canada, the national authority for providing science and technology services related to the nation’s defence capabilities.

Architectural Value
Building No. 4 is a good example of the early use of structural concrete in Canada. The reinforced concrete structure was designed with classical character and very good craftsmanship as evidenced in its simple square massing and modest ornamentation including paneled corner pilasters and a moulded cornice. The building’s good functional design, expressed in its solid construction, permitted its later accommodation of interior diving tanks and heavy equipment.

Environmental Value
Building No. 4 reinforces the semi-industrial character of its wharf setting and is a familiar structure on the waterfront.