Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Peter and Paul

Calder RM 241, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/05/03

East elevation of Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Peter and Paul.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2007.
Front elevation, 2007

Sts. Peter and Paul Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church
Stornoway Church

Description of Historic Place

Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Peter and Paul is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Calder No. 241 approximately ten kilometres north of the Hamlet of Wroxton. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church built between 1927 and 1944, a stand-alone bell tower and a cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Peter and Paul lies in the property’s use as a place of worship. In 1924, the Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox congregation was formed and held their meetings in local residences until construction of the church began in 1927. The first service was held in the church in 1928, although it was not until 1944 that all parts of the church were completed. The property also features a cemetery, which is the resting place of many of the district’s early residents. Although regular services at the church have ended, it is still used for special occasions and is considered by many in the area to be a property of religious importance.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which is typical of Ukrainian Greek Orthodox churches of the period. As with many Orthodox churches, the property features Byzantine Revival-inspired architecture. This style is reflected in the central octagonal dome, rose windows, rounded windows and its symmetrical composition in the form of a crucifix. A few yards from the church is a small two-storey bell tower that also exhibits a simple style similar to the church. Also typical of Orthodox church construction is the interior space which features an adorned sanctuary and nave with numerous wood mouldings and icons depicting religious symbols important to the congregation. These architectural details also contribute to the property’s status as a landmark in the community.

Rural Municipality of Calder No. 241 Bylaw 91-1.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Stornoway Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Peter and Paul resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property that reflect its use as a religious property, including its location on its original position, the grave stones and their arrangement into rows, crosses on the top of the church dome and bell tower;
-those elements of the property that reflect its architecture, typical of Ukrainian Greek Orthodox churches of the period, including the central octagonal dome with cupola, rose windows, rounded windows with stained glass and its symmetrical composition in the form of a crucifix, and interior decorative mouldings, columns, religious paintings and chandelier.