Bonnie View Church

Loreburn RM 254, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

View of main entrance, bell tower and brick work.; Mike Fedyk, 2007.
Northwest elevation of Bonnie View Church, 2007.

Bonnie View Church
Bonnie View United Church

Description of Historic Place

The Bonnie View Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a parcel of land in the Rural Municipality of Loreburn No. 254. The property features a red-brick, one-storey church built in 1928 and located approximately eight kilometres southwest of the Village of Loreburn.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Bonnie View Church lies in its history as an important community institution. The church’s origins date to 1905 when a multi-denominational congregation formed a Union church under the auspices of the Presbyterian mission. The congregation voted unanimously to join the United Church of Canada when it formed in 1925. The congregation met in the Bonnie View School, which was formerly south and adjacent to the church’s current location, until it built and dedicated the Bonnie View church in 1928. The church was built entirely by local labour and funded entirely by congregation members without the use of any church funds. It held regular services, weddings and baptisms until 1958 when it was closed. Following its closure, the church continued to be used for occasional congregation reunions, special services and weddings.

The heritage value also lies in its status as a local landmark. The exterior displays Gothic Revival influences, particularly evident in its crenulated bell tower, framing towers with battlements and pointed-arch windows. This architecture also contributes to the property’s status as a local landmark by giving it a unique look when compared to surrounding properties. This is further enhanced by it siting on a hill overlooking the South Saskatchewan River Valley (now Lake Diefenbaker) to take advantage of the picturesque background.

Heritage value also resides in the historical integrity of the building. The exterior of the bulding retains its original form and Estevan brick facade while the interior features a hardwood floor, wood trim and an arched ceiling.

Rural Municipality of Loreburn No. 254 Bylaw 2-2000.

The heritage value of the Bonnie View Church lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s history as an important local institution, such as its position on its original location, exterior brick cladding, hardwood trimmings and floor;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a community landmark, including its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the property’s Gothic Revival architecture, such as its square towers with battlements and pointed-arch windows with tracery;
-those elements that reflect the building’s historical integrity such as its Estevan-brick and hardwood construction, as well as the sanctuary and arched ceiling.