Cory Cottage

45 Carleton Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/14

This photograph shows the well with wrought iron cupola at the centre a formal garden. The east side of Cory Cottage is in the background, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cory Cottage - Well with cupola
This photograph shows the contextual view of Cory Cottage, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cory Cottage - Contextual view
This photograph shows one of the gabled dormers on Cory Cottage, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cory Cottage - Dormer

Cory Cottage
Gordon Reed Residence
Résidence Gordon Reed

Description of Historic Place

Cory Cottage is a two-storey, wood, Greek Revival home. It is located on Carleton Street in St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

Cory Cottage is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and through its association with the Reed family.

Cory Cottage is recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of a side gabled Greek Revival style residence with large gabled dormers and large eave returns from the early 19th century in St. Andrews. It was built in 1830 and remodelled in 1915.

Cory Cottage is also recognized for its association with the different owners. It was formerly the home of Jacob Haddock. He was a house joiner and undoubtedly built many of the homes in St. Andrews. The Haddock home was purchased in 1915 by Hayter and Kate Reed. The Reed’s were owners of the neighbouring home, Pansy Patch. They remodelled Cory Cottage and it became the summer home of their son Gordon. Hayter Reed was Deputy Superintendent of Indian Affairs and his wife, Kate, was the first woman interior decorator in Canada after being hired to decorate all CPR hotels. Gordon Reed was an architect who had a great eye for colour and all of his houses were beautifully decorated. It was also the residence of Irene Castle and Fred McLaughlin in the summer of 1927. Irene Castle and her first husband, Vernon, were the most famous ballroom dancers of the early 20th Century and they are credited with increasing the popularity of modern dancing. Their greatest success together was on Broadway in Irving Berlin’s debut musical “Watch Your Step” (1914), where the couple refined and popularized the Foxtrot dance. Castle Walk was a dance originated by the Castle’s. Her third husband, Fred McLaughlin, was the founder of the National Hockey League Chicago Black Hawks and Irene designed the team logo which is still used today. During the summer of 1927, she and Fred stayed at this residence in St. Andrews and mingled closely with the local residents.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust, Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, New Brunswick

The character-defining elements that describe Cory Cottage include:
- location across the street from the popular Algonquin Hotel and neighbours Pansy Patch;
- central entrance of the original structure;
- 6/6 wood framed, vertical sliding windows;
- two large gabled dormers with 6/6 wood framed, vertical sliding windows;
- large eave returns;
- rock foundation.

The character-defining elements that describe the original landscape features from the restoration in 1915 of Cory Cottage include:
- formal garden that divides Cory Cottage and the popular Pansy Patch property;
- well with wrought iron cupola in the middle of the garden.