St. Andrews United Baptist Church

115 King Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
St. Andrews United Baptist Church - Context
This photograph shows the beautiful paired wooden Gothic Revival doors, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
St. Andrews United Baptist Church - Entrance
This photograph shows the two inner spires with gable ornamentation and illustrates the board and batten cladding, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
St. Andrews United Baptist Church - Spires

1865/01/01

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is a mid-19th century wooden, two-storey Carpenter Gothic religious building with four spires extending above the front façade. It is located on King Street in St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its continual use as a place of worship.

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is recognized for its architecture. Built in 1865, it is an excellent example of Carpenter Gothic religious architecture in St. Andrews. The front façade consists of board and batten on a vernacular basilica plan. The church has four spires symmetrically placed extending above the front façade with twenty four gable pediments decorating them. The other strong features of the Carpenter Gothic style are the battlement that runs along the slope of the roof and the gothic arched windows and door. In the 1990’s, the church dedicated a series of nine stained glass windows representing scenes from the life of Christ. This was planned under the guidance of Rev. Charles D. Thompson and designed and executed by P & B Stained Glass Studio of Saint John.

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is also recognized for being a place of continuous worship for more than 140 years. Its place in the religious history of St. Andrews dates back to its construction. At that time, Rev. T. W. Crawley was the minister. Today, the church continues to flourish with an average weekly congregation of 100 parishioners.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust – Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, NB

The character-defining elements that describe St. Andrews United Baptist Church include: