Captain Albert House

26 Des Robins Street, Caraquet, New Brunswick, E1W, Canada

View of the northeast side, photo taken in 2006.; Fidèle Thériault
Photo taken circa 1870; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Captain Polycarpe Albert
Northeast view of the house taken circa 1915. Agapit Albert, his family and some neighbours. ; Fidèle Thériault Collection

Jean Saint-Cyr House
Maison Jean Saint-Cyr

Description of Historic Place

Captain Albert House is a 1 ½-storey vernacular Classic Revival residence. This shingle-clad residence is located on the south side of Des Robins Street, near the Carrefour de la mer and the Port of Caraquet.

Heritage Value

Captain Albert House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Albert family.

Captain Albert House is recognized for its architecture. Built circa 1870, this residence is a good example of vernacular Classic Revival architecture from this era in Caraquet. It exhibits traditional elements of this style in its overall symmetry, plan and details. In 1972, it was moved from its location on the north side of Des Robins Street to the south side of that street. Even at its new location, the residence’s proximity to the Carrefour de la mer and the Port of Caraquet recalls the original occupants’ connection with the shipping industry.

Captain Albert House is also recognized for its association with the Albert family. It represents the family home of a Caraquet captain/carpenter in the 19th century. Built by Captain Polycarpe Albert, it was left to his son, Captain Agapit Albert. Captain Polycarpe Albert commanded a schooner named “La Province” and transported merchandise between the ports of Caraquet and Quebec City. For several years, this house served as the school for this former district of the village.

Source: Caraquet Town Hall, Historic Places files, “La maison du capitaine Albert”

The character-defining elements that describe Captain Albert House include: