Commercial Building

1759 Water Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/03/23

Current image of the Commercial Building, located in Historic Water Street Business District, 2005.; City of Miramichi
Commercial Building - Front elevation

W.S. Loggie's
The Commercial Block
Commercial Building

Description of Historic Place

Commercial Building is located on Water Street in the Historic Water Street District in the City of Miramichi. It is a wooden, three-storey vernacular Greek Revival commercial building.

Heritage Value

Commercial Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with its first owner, Joseph Cunard, and its subsequent owner, W. S. Loggie.

Commercial Building is the oldest dated wooden building within the Historic Water Street District. Although the roofline was modified in later years to allow a third level window placement on the façade, this building remains a good example of vernacular Greek Revival commercial architecture from the early 19th century in Miramichi.

Commercial Building was constructed circa 1838 for Joseph Cunard. In 1820, Joseph and his brother Henry left Halifax for the Miramichi and within the next several years built up the firm Joseph Cunard & Co. into one of the largest firms in the province, branching into shipbuilding, shipping, lumber and mill trade.

Commercial Building has housed merchandise businesses since 1838 and was associated in 1867 with subsequent owner W.S. Loggie. The W.S. Loggie Co. Ltd. held its head office from this building for a century thereafter.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File #06-72

The character-defining elements that describe Commercial Building include: